Ink & Toner Cartridges

Ink and Toner

We carry a wide range of Inkjet Cartridges
and Toners for all major brands

Printer Ink Tab Printer Toner Tab  

Ink and Toner FAQ's


Q: What’s the difference between OEM, Compatible, and Remanufactured?
A: OEM is an abbreviation for "Original Equipment Manufacturer". When you see a product described as OEM it is a new "name-brand" cartridge from Canon, Epson, Hewlett Packard, etc.

Compatible Cartridge - This is a brand new cartridge made with new plastics and parts. It is designed to meet or exceed the OEM specifications and high standards of quality. It is 100% brand new and economically priced compared to expensive name-brand cartridges. Using compatible generic replacement cartridges will not void your printer warranty. We carry many 100% new compatible imaging supplies: Brother laser/fax cartridges, thermal fax rolls, Media Sciences solid ink and color cartridges for many of the popular color printers. We also have Pitney Bowes, Canon and Brother inkjet cartridges, copier toner, and ribbons.

Remanufactured Cartridge - A cartridge that has been recycled to meet or exceed OEM specifications. Most cartridges use a "virgin OEM core" (an OEM cartridge that has not been remanufactured) and has 70-80% new parts including a new long life drum. The remanufacturing and recycling process involves collecting, disassembling, inspecting, cleaning, reassembling and filling the virgin OEM cartridge with ink or toner. We ensure that all our remanufactured cartridges are filled to the highest capacity during the remanufacturing process. We carry a variety of remanufactured ink and toner cartridges for HP, Dell, Lexmark, Epson, Xerox and Canon printers.

Because of the intellectual property rights (IP) of certain manufacturers such as HP, Dell, and Epson, it is ILLEGAL to sell compatible cartridges made from these manufacturers which is why we sell remanufactured cartridges instead of compatible cartridges for these brands. We comply with all of the necessary IP laws and do not sell patent infringing products.

Q: Will these items void my printer’s warranty?
A: The United States Government does not allow manufacturers to void the warranty. The MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT protects you. The basic overview of the ACT is that a manufacturer of a printer you are using cannot void your warranty because you use a cartridge or refill kit manufactured by someone other than the printer manufacturer. This prohibition includes use of compatible cartridges, clip-ons, continuous feeding mechanisms, refill kits, ink, etc.

MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT
United States Code Annotated
Title 15 Commerce and Trade
Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties.

Q: My printer model is not listed on the cartridge box I received. Is this cartridge compatible with my printer?
A: Not every compatible printer model is listed on the outside of each cartridge box. Because some cartridges fit as many as 50 different printers, there is simply not enough space on the box to list each compatible model. Please check the full model association list on our site for the cartridge you want to purchase to see if your printer is on there.
Q: Are your remanufactured ink cartridges filled to capacity?
A: Yes they are. Unlike the starter OEM cartridges which usually come with your printer, these cartridges are re-filled to maximum capacity. This means you get anywhere from 30% - 50% more ink depending on the cartridge model. We offer standard capacity, jumbo and extra high yield laser toner cartridges. Jumbo (x) or extra high yield offers a better value. Page yields are set for 5% coverage, therefore, the type of printing you do will dictate the ultimate page yield of a laser toner cartridge.

Recently, some manufacturers started selling ink cartridges for 25% less but they contained 50% less ink, creating the illusion to the consumer that the cartridges are cheaper than generic or remanufactured cartridges. The consumer will end up buying twice as much OEM ink to get the same yield as our compatible and remanufactured cartridges.

Q: Why does my ink cartridge have a different letter (like A, G or D) on the end of the name?
A: The letters on the end actually indicates the amount of ink that a Hewlett Packard OEM cartridge contains. Regardless of the letter at the end, the physical cartridges are exactly the same. Because each of our remanufactured cartridges is filled to complete capacity, these letter designations do not apply to our cartridges; they are all filled to capacity and will fit your printer properly.
Q: There is little or no ink coming out from the cartridge. Is it empty?
A: Due to changes in temperature and transportation conditions sometimes cartridges may appear to be empty or defective when you initially install them into your printer. A simple procedure can remedy this and get your cartridge back into working order. Please do the following:
1) Take a paper towel and fold over twice ending up with a small square shape.
2) Completely soak the square paper towel in warm water and place on a flat surface.
3) Place your cartridge over the towel with the print head over the towel making contact with the moist surface.
4) Hold in place for about 3 minutes allowing the moisture to help loosen the ink coming from the print head.
5) Place the cartridge inside your printer and run 3 printer cleaning cycles. Once this is done, your cartridge should work fine.
Q: Can photos be printed with compatible or remanufactured ink?
A: Absolutely! Our products are guaranteed to perform equal to the original manufacturer’s product so photos, etc can be printed with our ink and toner with amazing results. Plus, you’ll be able to save much more by using our compatible products instead of the original manufacturer’s ink or toner.
Q: Should I clean the printer before installing the ink cartridge?
A: Yes, if possible. You should run the print head cleaning utility once you install your new cartridge. This keeps the nozzles clean and ensures optimal print quality. Please refer to your printer owner’s manual for instructions. If applicable, make sure to remove all adhesives and tapes to expose air holes from the cartridge.
Q: Is it bad to leave empty cartridges in my printer?
A: Do not leave empty cartridges in your printer. Leaving them in your printer may cause the print head to clog. Remember - the print head is in the printer, NOT in the cartridge. Perform a cleaning cycle through your printer utilities option (on your computer) and follow the instructions to print a test page. If you are not sure how to do this please consult your printer owner’s manual. You may have to repeat this process several times. As a last resort if this fails to solve the problem, replace the cartridge with a new one. If the problem persists then most likely your print head is clogged – in the printer, NOT in the cartridge. The only way to clear this is to keep performing the cleaning cycles.
Q: Will the laser toner cartridge always look like the OEM cartridge?
A: Often times it will look exactly like the OEM cartridge, however, jumbo and extra high yield cartridges generally use an after market toner hopper that makes the cartridge look larger. Always look for the arrow found on the cartridge which will indicate how to insert the cartridge. The widest part of the cartridge generally goes in first. Media Sciences color cartridges and ink sticks will look slightly different. Media Sciences products have been reverse engineered to avoid any patent infringement, and offer an excellent alternative to OEM products at a cost savings to the consumer.